Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
November 24 - The First Deputy Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of the Republic of Azerbaijan, General Lieutenant of Police Vilayat Eyvazov received the delegation headed by General Zubair Hayat, the Chairman of the Committee of Joint Headquarters Commanders of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan which is on an official visit to our country.
Having presented best regards of the Minister of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Colonel General Ramil Usubov to the guests, the First Deputy Minister reminded of the ancient history and deep roots of strategically vital friendly and fraternal relations between our states and noted that President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev always gives special attention to the development of these relations. He emphasized that Pakistan was the second country which recognized our independence and expressed gratitude for its explicit support given to Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity on the international stage and in regional organizations
Further, the First Deputy Minister shared brief information on the functional activities of MIA and the current criminal situation in our country, told about reforms carried out in Azerbaijan and the success achieved in the sphere of crime prevention and public order maintenance over recent years. He noted that stability and peace are secured and both our citizens and foreigners working in the country can enjoy such safe environment.
General Lieutenant of Police Vilayat Eyvazov expressed content with close relations between the Ministries of Internal Affairs of two states, joint efforts in combating transnational organized crime, especially illegal drug trafficking, illegal migration and trafficking in human beings, and exchange of experience and information, and expressed his confidence that mutual visits and this meeting would contribute to further strengthening of this cooperation.
General Zubair Hayat, who is making his first visit to our country, having expressed his gratitude for hearty reception and detailed information, highlighted friendship between our states and peoples, mentioned deep roots of these friendly relations and expressed satisfaction with rapid development of these relations in all spheres over recent years, stability and peace established in our country, transformation of the republic and its capital into one of the most safe states and cities and extensive improvement work which is carried out in Azerbaijan today.
The parties also discussed other matters of concern in the friendly and frank atmosphere of the meeting.