Virtual Karabakh Karabakh Justice for khojaly
Press Release by the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
Minister of Internal Affairs of the Azerbaijan Republic Colonel General Ramil Usubov received the newly appointed Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Qatar to Azerbaijan Mr. Yusif bin Hassan al-Sain on December 19.
The Minister welcomed warmly the guest having congratulated the Ambassador on his appointment and wished success in his diplomatic activity as well as peace and stability to the fraternal Qatari people.
Mr. Usubov emphasized the role of National Leader Heydar Aliyev and Emir of the State of Qatar His Majesty Sheikh Hamad bin Khalifa Al Thani in creation of mutual trust between our states. The Minister of Internal Affairs noted that in recent years Qatar became one of the states which maintain dynamically developing relations with Azerbaijan and mentioned that friendship between the heads of two states, President Ilham Aliyev and Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani, encouraged further strengthening of this cooperation. In that context Mr. Usubov reminded of the signing of the Agreement about Cooperation in Security Matters between the Governments of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the State of Qatar. It was emphasized that mutual visits and created legal and regulatory framework would promote further extension of relations between the internal affairs bodies.
Minister of Internal Affairs Ramil Usubov mentioned with satisfaction the support given by the State of Qatar to the Azerbaijan’s righteous position in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict in a number of international organizations including UNO and the Organization of the Islamic Conference and expressed gratitude to the Government and people of Qatar.
Further the Minister shared brief information about the areas of MIA activities and criminal situation. It was noted that the challenges our country faced in the first years of its independence, chaos established in the state, the atmosphere of disorder and impunity, led to the culmination point of crime level.
and at the same time, the occupation of 20 percent of our territory in the result of military aggression of Armenia which resulted in expulsion of more than one million of our compatriots from their homeland. It was emphasized that only in the result of the wise policy of National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who returned to power at request of the people and intensive and effective activities carried out under his guidance together with the law enforcement agencies including the internal affairs authorities public order and stability were restored in the country and the criminal situation was taken under control. Efforts made to ensure persistent stability and order created conditions for development of the national economy. It was mentioned that both our citizens and foreigners working in our country enjoy such safe conditions.
Colonel General Ramil Usubov asked the Ambassador to give his best regards to Prime  Minister of the State of Qatar, Minister of Internal Affairs Sheikh Abdullah bin Nasser bin Khalifa Al-Thani and expressed hope for his visit to Azerbaijan in the future.
Having expressed his gratitude for hearty reception and detailed information, Ambassador Yusif bin Hassan al-Sain, noted that cooperation between two states develop in all spheres and mutual visits of the Heads of states encourage further development of these ties, and emphasized the importance of a number of international legal instruments signed between Azerbaijan and Qatar in various spheres and establishment of business relationships between the internal affairs bodies of both countries. He also expressed his confidence that mutual visits of the Ministers of Internal Affairs of two states would also promote the extension of cooperation between the police agencies.
The parties also discussed other matters of concern in the friendly and frank atmosphere of the meeting.